THE 73RD EMMYS AWARD CEREMONY 2021: A NOTABLE EXPRESSION OF GUSTO

As an expression of gusto and appreciation of actors and actresses for their commendable work in the entertainment industry, the EMMYS set out to award such diligence. The 73rd Emmy awards ceremony took place in the wee hours of Monday morning, 20th September 2021, and it was nothing short of anticipation and excitement as fans’ favs who had been nominated for award categories were set to grace the screens in glitz and glam.
The following acts were nominated in these categories;

Best Limited Series.
A win was recorded for The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) among the nominated series.
Nominations.
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney Plus)

Best Drama Series
The Crown, as expected took home the plaque for this category.
Nominations.
The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus) recorded the beginning of a win.
Nominations.
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Hamilton wasted no time in snatching the award for this category.
Nominations.
Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 — Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
Hamilton
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Best Variety Special (Live)
Stephen Colbert takes home the win.
Nominations.
Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series
The Crown with another win for the night. A first-ever Emmy win for Josh O’Connor, also.
Nominations.
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Olivia’s first win for the Emmys.
Nominations.
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Mj Rodriguez, Pose
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Ewan for the win.
Nominations.
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Kate Winslet bagged her second Emmy win.
Nominations.
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Best Limited Series/TV Movie Writing
A much-deserved win for Michaela Coel.
Nominations.
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Brad Ingelsby, “Mare of Easttown”
Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)
Jac Schaeffer, “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”)
Laura Donney, “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”)

Best Limited Series/TV Movie Directing
The Queen’s Gambit got the win.
Nominations.
Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
Sam Miller and Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”)
Sam Miller, “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)
Craig Zobel, “Mare of Easttown
Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”
Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”

Best Competition Program
Kudos to RuPaul!
Nominations.
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
It had to be Jason Sudeikis.
Nominations.
Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Jean Smart bagged her fourth Emmy win.
Nominations.
Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney, Mom
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Comedy Series Directing
Hacks acquired two.
Nominations.
James Burrows, “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”)
Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)
Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”)
James Widdoes, “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”)
Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”)
MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”)
Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”)

Best Comedy Series Writing
Another win for Hacks.
Nominations.
Steve Yockey, “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)
Meredith Scardino, “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”)
Maya Erskine, “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”)
Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”)
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”)

Best Variety Sketch Series
The show has been running for 46 seasons. Sunday Night Live takes the win.
Nominations.
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live

Best Variety Talk Series
John Oliver has it.
Nominations.
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Series Writing
John Oliver’s team takes the win.
Nominations.
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Amber Ruffin Show”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
The Crown hits four.
Nominations.
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chris Sullivan, This is Us
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson bags her second win.
Nominations.
Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Drama Series Directing
The Crown takes another one!
Nominations.
Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”)
Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”)
Jessica Hobbs, (The Crown (Episode: “War”)
Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”)
Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”)
Steven Canals, “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”)

Best Drama Series Writing
Again, the gold statue goes to the Crown.
Nominations.
Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”)
Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (Episode: “War”)
Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”)
Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”)
Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”)
Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”)
Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy, “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Evan Peters won his first Emmy.
Nominations.
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Mare of Easttown gets its first win, courtesy of Julianne Nicholson.
Nominations.
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso has taken its second win of the night, however his time it’s for Brett Goldstein.
Nominations.
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham bags the win.
Nominations.
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Overall, Ted Lasso bags six awards in different categories for the night. More highlights of the award ceremony can be seen here.

Nigerian fashion trends in the 2000s that should not come back in this decade Premier League Weekly Stat Round-Up Gaelic Football
Enable Notifications    OK No thanks